Election results

Results of the elections held on Thursday 19th August, 2021, for Morecambe Town Council

Harbour Parish Ward Declaration (PDF)

Bare South East Parish Ward Declaration (PDF)

 

 

Results of the elections held on Thursday May 6 2021

Lancaster City Council

Lancaster City Council - Bulk Ward

Candidate Party Votes Elected
ADIMORA
Katia
Liberal Democrat 45  
LEE
Anna Charlotte
Labour Party 824

 

LENOX
Jack Frederick
Green Party 1,283 ELECTED
MAXWELL SCOTT
Matthew Joseph
The Conservative Party Candidate 209  

Lancaster City Council - Kellet Ward

Candidate Party Votes Elected
ATKINS
Kathryn Anne
Independent 161  
HUNTER
Ross Douglas
Liberal Democrat 271

 

MORRIS
Stuart Charles
The Conservative Party Candidate 447 ELECTED

Morecambe Town Council

Morecambe Town Council - Poulton Ward

Candidate Party Votes Elected
BROCKLEBANK
Martha Gillian
Morecambe Bay Independents 180  
HART
Paul Bernard
Liberal Democrat 576

ELECTED

METCALFE
Terrie Anne
Labour Party 226  

Lancashire County Council

Heysham Division

Candidate Party Votes Elected
CLEET
Roger Timothy
Independent 655  
GARDINER
Andrew Paul
The Conservative Party Candidate 1342 ELECTED
HAYLAND
Sarah Kathleen
Labour Party 1202  
PILLING
Jim
Liberal Democrat 83  
YOUNG
Joanna Mary
Green Party 211  

Lancaster Central Division

Candidate Party Votes Elected
COLBRIDGE
Ruth
Labour Party 1084  
DOWDING
Gina
Green Party 2760 ELECTED
WALTON
Janet Suzanne
The Conservative Party Candidate 747  

Lancaster East Division

Candidate Party Votes Elected
ADIMORA
Katia
Liberal Democrat 78  
COLLINGE
Lizzi
Labour Party 1886 ELECTED
MELLY
Jamie Alexander
Green Party 1658  
WALTON
Kevan Stuart
The Conservative Party Candidate 403  

Lancaster Rural East Division

Candidate Party Votes Elected
CORKERRY
Lisa Montserrat
Labour Party 1090  
JACKSON
Peter James
Liberal Democrat 1063  
MASKELL
Jan
Green Party 377  
MAXWELL-SCOTT
Matthew Joseph
The Conservative Party Candidate 1950 ELECTED

Lancaster Rural North Division

Candidate Party Votes Elected
MILLS
Abi
Green Party 390  
PILLING
Catherine
Liberal Democrats 288  
TAYLOR
Luke
Labour Party 1076  
WILLIAMSON
Phillippa
The Conservative Party Candidate 2242 ELECTED

Lancaster South East Division

Candidate Party Votes Elected
LEWIS
Erica Ruth Estelle
Labour and Co-operative Party 1890 ELECTED
MILLS
Hamish
Green Party 974  
MOON
Paul
The Conservative Party Candidate 770  
PERKINS
Jake Aaron Ross
Liberal Democrat 218  

Morecambe Central Division

Candidate Party Votes Elected
CLIFFORD
Darren Keith
Independent 184  
HART
Paul Bernard
Liberal Democrat 1172  
MCMURRAY
Patrick
Green Party 98  
PATTISON
Margaret Elizabeth
Labour Party 1175 ELECTED
WILD
John Graeme
The Conservative Party Candidate 622  

Morecambe North Division

Candidate Party Votes Elected
GAWITH
Geoffrey Martin
Labour Party 1056  
GERMAINE
Chloe Alexandra
Green Party 374  
MORRIS
Stuart Charles
The Conservative Party Candidate 2243 ELECTED
SAVILLE
Tony
Liberal Democrat 215  

Morecambe South Division

Candidate Party Votes Elected
BLACK
Phillip John
Labour Party 1192  
BLAIKIE
Richard Martin
Liberal Democrat 94  
EDWARDS
Charles
The Conservative Party Candidate 1568 ELECTED
EVANS
Merv
Independent 522  
JONES
Diana Patricia
Green Party 97  

Skerton Division

Candidate Party Votes Elected
BUSBY
Emlyn David
Green Party 228  
COTTAM
Jane
The Conservative Party Candidate 760  
KAYE
Derek John
Liberal Democrats 118  
PARR
Hilda Jean
Labour and Co-operative Party 1238 ELECTED
REYNOLDS
John Robert
Independent 225  

Police and Crime Commissioner

Lancashire Police & Crime Commissioner results will be announced on Monday May 10.

Overall results - first count/first preference

Candidate Party Votes
BARKER
Mark James
Reform UK 17,926
DARBY
Neil
Liberal Democrats 32,813
GRUNSHAW
Clive
Labour and Co-operative Party 154,195
SNOWDEN
Andrew James
The Conservative Party Candidate 166,202

Final result

Candidate Party Votes Elected
BARKER
Mark James
Reform UK 17,926  
DARBY
Neil
Liberal Democrats 32,813  
GRUNSHAW
Clive
Labour and Co-operative Party 172,362  
SNOWDEN
Andrew James
The Conservative Party Candidate 181,314 ELECTED

Lancaster district results - first count/first preference

Candidate Party Votes
BARKER
Mark James
Reform UK 1,629
DARBY
Neil
Liberal Democrats 4,402
GRUNSHAW
Clive
Labour and Co-operative Party 16,561
SNOWDEN
Andrew James
The Conservative Party Candidate 13,624
Rejected   1,479

Lancaster district results - second count/second preference

Candidate Party Votes
GRUNSHAW
Clive
Labour and Co-operative Party 2,462
SNOWDEN
Andrew James
The Conservative Party Candidate 1,703
Rejected   709

 

Last updated: 20 August 2021